- Canadian Tax Resource Blog - http://blog.taxresource.ca -

New Look And Travel To Work A Taxable Benefit?

Canadian Tax Resource [1] is sporting a new look. The old WP Premium format has been replaced by a cleaner and more flexible format. Let me know what you think.

Question: I work for a mining company in Northern Ontario; the mine is not located in a “remote” area in that there is a town close by with road access to the south. I work a Fly in – Fly-out roster and my permanent “home” base is in Toronto. Some employees choose to live in the town, others are on the FIFO roster. The company, through their travel agent, pays for my flights directly (ie I do not handle the transaction at all) to and from work. Is this considered to be a taxable benefit?

No it should not be a taxable benefit. See paragraph 32 of this link

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/it470r-consolid/it470r-consolid-e.html#P164_22956