New Look And Travel To Work A Taxable Benefit?

by Tax Guy - Burlington Accountant on May 25, 2009 Print This Post Print This Post

Canadian Tax Resource is sporting a new look. The old WP Premium format has been replaced by a cleaner and more flexible format. Let me know what you think.

Question: I work for a mining company in Northern Ontario; the mine is not located in a “remote” area in that there is a town close by with road access to the south. I work a Fly in – Fly-out roster and my permanent “home” base is in Toronto. Some employees choose to live in the town, others are on the FIFO roster. The company, through their travel agent, pays for my flights directly (ie I do not handle the transaction at all) to and from work. Is this considered to be a taxable benefit?

No it should not be a taxable benefit. See paragraph 32 of this link

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/it470r-consolid/it470r-consolid-e.html#P164_22956

About The Tax Guy...

Dean Paley CGA CFP is a Burlington accountant and financial planner who services individuals and business owners locally, nationally and internationally. Dean has appeared in the National Post, Toronto Star and Metro News.

To find out more, visit Dean's website Dean Paley CGA CFP or connect via Twitter @DeanPaleyCGACFP.

Print This Post Print This Post

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: